Friday, September 25, 2009

New family pics!

I LOVE LOVE LOVE THESE! and am SO excited to share them!!

Tuesday, September 8, 2009

1st day of school....

The kids started school on August 25th and talk about your mixed reactions! MaShayla was soooo excited to get back but can't reach her top locker! lol Keaton just wanted to go to school with out his mommy! :( And Kyler was ok until we got there! He started screaming mommy mommy and wouldn't let me leave. I ran our of the school as fast as I could so he wouldn't see me crying. Finally after 5 days he made a friend and now he runs to the playground telling me goodbye! So that makes me a lil sad because now he really doesn't need me! :( I am going to send him with MaShayla tomorrow and see if we still have goo luck. It could be hard because we've had such a long break. I am just praying that he still does well! So here are a few pics of the 1st day of school!

Sunday, August 2, 2009

Busy, Busy Summer!

Man I am having a hard time keeping this updated! Don't know if anyone will even be around to read this anymore. So if you are checking it, please leave me a comment so I know if it is worth still updating. :)

Fair time: Keaton's first year this year and he decided to make a bird house. I can't wait to hang it in the yard!

MaShayla had a good year this year and won grand champion jr. photography, with this picture,
grand champion jr. ready to wear model, and reserve champion jr. constructed model. She also won the chance to go to state fair and compete in modeling!

MaShayla and Keaton both decided to try and catch rabbits in the catch and show competition and they were the 1st 2 to catch so I guess next year we will have rabbits to take to fair! Oh the fun begins. They will both have to write letters to their donors each month and will receive their rabbits next June to get ready for fair and then they will show them and sell them at fair.

Gina had her baby! Marci Rae decided to join us! 6 lbs 8 oz and 18.5 incges long. She's soooo dinky!

Kyler got glasses! Ain't he cute?? He failed his eye check at kindergarten screening so I decided I'd get him to the eye doc! Dr. Wortham said he has a VERY bad astigmatism in his left eye and a lazy eye....which we have never noticed because he told us in a very small percentage of kids with lazy eyes, both eyes track normal so you'd never know it. He didn't want them and he cried for 1.5 hours while we tried to pick glasses out. He kept saying, "I don't want glasses!" To which I kept saying, "you don't have a choice. We have to get them." He has to wear the glasses for 30 days and then go back and if his left eye hasn't improved at all, he will have to wear a patch! :(

Happy 4th of July!

The gorge 2009:

Kamdyn's first birthday:
Can you believe my baby boy is 1 already?? Where did that year go? I think that has been the fastest year EVER and one of the hardest! But I could care less how fussy he was for that first year or that he still doesn't sleep at night! I know the pain of losing a child and I wouldn't change it for ANYTHING!! He is so dang cute and funny! I don't know what I'd do without him! I love him so much!

Tim and Lori went through the temple! It was soooo absolutely WONDERFUL! I love you guys! :)

Keaton's birthday:

Baseball: This year was Kyler's first year in t-ball and Keaton's 2nd year in minors. Here are a few pics: